Privacy policy

Policy statement

We value our ability to provide you with information through our interactions with you, whether they are face to face interactions, through our digital platforms (like our Learn my Way Platform, Online Centres Network or other websites) or one of the other ways you can choose to interact with us. This Privacy Notice explains how Good Things Foundation and its subsidiary ("Good Things Foundation" "we," "us" and "our") collect, use, and share personal information that you provide to us, or that we may otherwise obtain or generate, which relates to you. Please take a moment to review this Privacy Notice and, if you have any questions, feel free to get in touch via one of the methods set out under the header "Contact Information" below. This notice, together with our website terms and conditions and our cookies policy tells you about how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

1. What personal information do we collect?

"Personal Information" means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. This includes, your:

  • Name
  • phone number
  • postal address
  • job title
  • employment status
  • age group
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • ethnic group
  • unique learner number (UK)
  • national insurance number (UK)
  • education level
  • health details
  • household status

2. How and where do we obtain personal information about you?

When you visit our websites we collect certain information or data about you. We collect:

  • your IP address, which may reveal your location
  • details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques
  • personal information when you register with us

Under the following circumstances we may also need the collect the following additional information:

1. If you sign up an organisation to our network :

  • Your job title
  • The name, address and phone number of your organisation

2. If you sign up to Learn My Way you can optionally supply:

  • your age group
  • your employment status

3. If you take part in certain funding programmes operated by us you may need to further supply:

  • your date of birth
  • your gender
  • your ethnic group
  • your unique learner number (UK)
  • your national insurance number (UK)
  • your education level
  • your health details
  • your household status

4. If you want to register and use the full set of features across all our sites, you will need to give:

  • your first name,
  • your last name
  • either your email address, phone number or postal address
  • a password

2. How we use your personal information

Your personal information can only be viewed by authorised people in Good Things Foundation, our subsidiaries and partner organisations to:

  • allow you access to our services.
  • communicate with you about your use of our services.:
  • improve our websites by monitoring how you use it.
  • gather feedback to improve our services.
  • meet the requirements of any funding contracts we may have.
  • We will provide you with more detailed information about how we use your personal information at the time you give it consent to giving to us e.g. when you register on one of our websites.

3. What if you do not want to provide us with your personal information?

Where you are given the option to share your personal information with us, you can always choose not to do so.If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, you object to our processing of your personal information, or you choose to withdraw any consent that you may have provided to processing, we will respect such requests in accordance with our legal obligations. This may mean, however, that we may not be able to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes set out above. It may also mean that you may not be able to make use of the services and products offered by us.

You can use our websites without telling us who you are or providing any personal information. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, you may not be able to :

  • register with us or
  • call our helpline
  • contact us through our website
  • subscribe to an email newsletter

The Good Things Foundation may be required or entitled to retain your information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations and to protect and exercise our legal rights and interests.

4. On what basis do we use your personal information?

  1. For legitimate business purposes:

Using your personal information helps us to operate and improve our business as well as to minimise any disruption to the services that we may offer to you. It also allows us to make our communications with you more relevant and personalised to you, and to make your experience of our products and services an efficient and effective one.

This includes our obligation to fulfill our contractual obligations to our funders

  1. To comply with our legal obligations and other demands for information:

Compliance with laws, regulations, rules, codes and guidance is important to us, and we would want to be able to comply with these, as well as the other requests or demands for data as set out here. They affect the way in which we run our business, and they help us to make our products and services as safe as we can. Where we use your personal information for this purpose, rest assured that where possible we will take measures to protect your personal information.

  1. Your consent:

At times we may need to get your consent to allow us to use your personal information for one or more of the purposes set out above. You have various rights where we are processing your information on the basis of your consent. For example, if you don't want to be on one of our mailing lists, you can choose to opt out at any time by following the "unsubscribe" instructions at the bottom of our promotional emails. If you have an account with us, you can also opt out by updating your preferences.

5. We sometimes share your personal information

We do not share information about you with other organisations or government agencies without your permission unless it:

  • is a requirement of funding we receive to provide our services
  • When we share your information with our funders or partner organisations, you will explicitly informed of this at the point that you provide us with your personal information and we will, when required by law, get your consent to share your information .
  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's health
  • is required or authorised by law .

If you sign up to an organisation on our network, your personal information will also be shared with authorised people in that organisation.

We will never sell your information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

5.1 Transfers outside the EEA

We may transfer your personal information outside of the United Kingdom. The countries to which your personal information is transferred may not offer an equivalent level of protection for personal information to the laws of the United Kingdom

We will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information remains protected and secure when it is transferred outside of your home country, in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. These measures include data transfer agreements implementing standard data protection clauses.

6. Websites that we do not own or control

Our websites may contain links to other websites and use external services to provide functionality for the website. Whilst we make every effort to make sure that external services have acceptable privacy policies, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and services. We advise you to be aware and read their privacy policies.

Our websites also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. These interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to our websites with other Personal Information.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our websites. Google Analytics does not store any personal information or identify you as an individual. By using our websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy. Google Analytics uses cookies to track how you use our websites. For more information about cookies please read our cookies policy.

7. How long will we keep your personal information?

We have a records retention policy that sets out how long we keep your personal information. As a general rule, we keep your personal information for as long as is necessarily required:

  • to comply with law;
  • for the duration of a contract you are a party of
  • in connection with legal action or an investigation involving Good Things Foundation; or
  • to provide you with information, access you have requested to digital channels (like our websites), our products and our services.

8. How we protect your personal information.

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. However Sending information over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure.

Any data you send to us is at your own risk.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

9. Exercise Your Rights under this Privacy Notice

You may have the right:

  • To withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time, where we process your personal information based on having your consent;
  • To ensure that you data is kept up to date and accurate;
  • To request the Good Things Foundation about the processing of your personal information, including to be provided with a copy of your personal information held by Good Things Foundation;
  • To request the correction and/or deletion of your personal information, or restrict or object to the processing of your personal information;
  • To request to obtain your personal information from the Good Things Foundation and reuse it or have it transferred for your own purposes across different services; and
  • To complain to a competent supervisory authority, or to a court of law, if your data protection rights are violated or you have suffered as a result of unlawful processing of your personal information.
  • To find out what Personal Information we hold about you and request that information be in a format that is portable to a third party service.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights listed above, please let us know by getting in touch via one of the methods set out under the header "Good Things Foundation Contact Information" below'

10. Make a complaint or raise a concern

If you have any questions or to raise a concern about how we handle your personal information, you may contact us using any of the methods in the section below.

You can contact us to:

  • Make a complaint about our approach to data protection
  • raise privacy concerns
  • Make a complaint about how we handle your personal information . To make a complaint, please contact us at complaints@goodthingsfoundation.org

11. Our use of Cookies

To enhance your experience of our websites, we may use "cookies." Learn more about our cookie policy here

12. Our legal obligations

We are registered as a Data Controller under the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018 and make sure that our data handling processes are compliant with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation. We also ensure that we are compliant with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you choose to access this website from other locations then you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with local laws of the country in which you reside.
Please contact us if you have any questions, problems or feedback regarding these terms of use.

13. Contact Us

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below.

Email Address: complaints@goodthingsfoundation.org

Address: First Floor, 1 East Parade, Sheffield, S1 2ET

14. Changes to our policy

We may make changes to our policy from time to time.

This policy was last reviewed: July 2018